Source Fruit Vegetable Air Dryer for Processing, Drying, and Production
Find 30 fruit vegetable air dryer units from verified suppliers. Compare specifications like voltage, material, and capacity to select the right equipment for food processing, vegetable drying, and industrial production lines.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Fruit and Vegetable Air Dryers
The global demand for preserved agricultural produce has elevated the importance of efficient drying technology in the food processing sector. For procurement professionals seeking fruit and vegetable air dryers, the market presents a diverse array of machinery ranging from compact units to large-scale industrial lines. Sourcing these assets requires a disciplined approach that prioritizes technical alignment, operational reliability, and clear verification of supplier capabilities. This guide outlines the critical factors buyers must evaluate to ensure the acquisition of equipment that meets specific production needs without incurring unnecessary risks or costs.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
When evaluating fruit and vegetable air dryers, the primary focus must be on the machine's core functional attributes and physical specifications. The observed market data indicates a variety of configurations, including models specifically designed for vibration air drying and others offering combined functions such as cooling, drying, and dehumidification. Buyers should verify the voltage requirements against their facility's power infrastructure. For instance, some units operate on 380V, which is standard for heavy industrial applications, while others may be configured for 220V, suitable for smaller processing lines or specific regional power grids.
Power consumption is another critical specification. Units with a 1.5KW power rating represent a specific tier of energy efficiency and throughput capacity. It is essential to match this rating with the volume of produce intended for processing. The material of construction is equally vital; high-quality dryers are typically fabricated from 304 Stainless Steel, ensuring resistance to corrosion and compliance with food safety hygiene standards. The exterior finish often appears in silver tones, but the internal contact surfaces must be verified for material purity.
Physical dimensions and weight are decisive factors for logistics and facility planning. Observed standard dimensions vary significantly, with some models measuring approximately 2120x1360x1590mm, while others are larger, such as 3000mm900mm1400mm or 250010501450mm. The weight of these units can range from lighter configurations to heavy industrial machines weighing up to 380kg or more. Buyers must account for the Single Package Size, which can be substantial, such as 400x210x240 cm, to ensure adequate space for transport and installation.
Customization and Model Variations
The flexibility of the equipment is a key differentiator in the sourcing process. Many suppliers offer customized solutions to accommodate unique production line layouts or specific drying requirements. The term "Customized" appears frequently in product attributes, indicating that buyers can request modifications to the standard design. Customization options may extend to the overall dimensions, internal airflow mechanisms, or the integration of specific control systems.
Model numbers serve as the primary identifiers for these variations. Distinct models such as LCAD, TS-ZD18, TS-ZD15, and TH-FG-025 represent different iterations of drying technology. The TS-ZD series, for example, often highlights features like "Easy to Operate" and "Electric Automatic" functionality. In contrast, other models may be classified simply as "Dryer" or "Air Drying Machine," suggesting a broader application scope. Buyers should request detailed specification sheets for each model to understand the specific capabilities, such as whether the unit is designed solely for drying or if it includes auxiliary functions like cooling.
Application Scope and Production Integration
Understanding the intended application is crucial for selecting the right machinery. The primary use cases for these dryers include vegetable and fruit drying, as well as broader food processing production lines. Some units are explicitly marketed for "Vegetable Fruit Drying," while others are designed for "Vegetable Processing Production Line Machines." This distinction is important because a standalone dryer may not integrate seamlessly with upstream washing or downstream packaging equipment.
The functional scope of the machine also varies. While the core function is air drying, advanced models may offer a multi-stage process including cooling and dehumidification. This integrated approach can reduce the total footprint of the production line and improve energy efficiency by utilizing waste heat or managing humidity levels within the drying chamber. The "Feature" attribute often highlights "Automatic Production" capabilities, which are essential for maintaining consistent quality and reducing labor costs in high-volume environments.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the food processing industry, compliance with safety and hygiene standards is non-negotiable. While specific certification data may vary by supplier, buyers should verify that the equipment meets relevant international and local food safety regulations. The market context suggests that certifications such as CE may be relevant for certain regions, but this should not be assumed without direct confirmation from the supplier.
Safety standards also encompass the electrical components used within the machine. High-quality units often specify reputable brands for their electrical equipment, such as Chint, to ensure reliability and safety. Buyers must verify that the electrical systems are designed to handle the specific voltage and power load of the facility. Additionally, the "Operating Instructions" should be provided in a language and format accessible to the local workforce to ensure safe operation and maintenance.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
The pricing of fruit and vegetable air dryers is influenced by several factors, including the level of automation, material quality, and customization requirements. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from approximately $300 to over $231,000. This wide variance reflects the difference between basic, small-scale units and complex, fully automated industrial systems.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another economic factor to consider. In many cases, the MOQ is set at 1 piece, allowing buyers to procure a single unit for pilot testing or small-scale operations. However, for larger orders, buyers should negotiate based on volume. The packaging method, often specified as "Wooden Box," "Wooden Case," or "Wooden Crate," also impacts the final cost, as robust packaging is necessary to protect the machinery during international shipping. Buyers should factor in the weight of the packaging when calculating shipping costs, as the gross weight can be significant.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
Selecting a reliable supplier is as important as selecting the right machine. The origin of the equipment is a key indicator of manufacturing standards and logistics capabilities. Products are frequently sourced from regions such as Shandong and Henan in China, which are known hubs for food processing machinery. Buyers should verify the specific origin of the unit they are purchasing, as this can affect lead times, shipping routes, and after-sales support availability.
Supplier evaluation should include a review of their product range and technical support capabilities. A supplier offering a wide range of models, from the LCAD to the TH-FG-025, demonstrates a breadth of expertise. Additionally, the availability of "Operating Instructions" and the "Reliability" of the equipment are strong indicators of a supplier's commitment to customer satisfaction. Buyers should also inquire about the "Advantage" of the equipment, such as "High Efficiency" and "Strong" reliability, and request evidence or case studies to support these claims.
Quality Control and Long-Term Maintenance
Ensuring the long-term performance of the air dryer requires a proactive approach to quality control and maintenance. The core components of the machine, such as bearings and engines, are critical to its operation. Buyers should verify the quality and brand of these components, as they directly impact the machine's lifespan and downtime. The "Feature" of being "Easy to Operate" should translate into ease of maintenance as well, with accessible parts and clear service manuals.
Quality control measures should be implemented at the factory level before shipment. This includes testing the electrical systems, verifying the material thickness of the stainless steel, and ensuring the structural integrity of the wooden packaging. For the buyer, establishing a maintenance schedule is essential to preserve the "High Efficiency" of the unit. Regular cleaning of the drying chambers and inspection of the electrical components will help prevent issues and extend the operational life of the equipment.
Procurement Considerations and Final Selection
The final step in the procurement process involves synthesizing all the gathered information to make an informed decision. Buyers must balance the technical specifications, cost, and supplier reliability to select the most suitable fruit and vegetable air dryer for their needs. The decision should be based on a clear understanding of the production requirements, including the type of produce, volume, and desired output quality.
It is important to note that while specific data points such as voltage, dimensions, and model numbers are available, they represent observations of the current market and may not apply to every listed product. Buyers should treat these attributes as a starting point for verification rather than absolute guarantees. By conducting thorough due diligence, verifying specifications, and engaging in clear communication with suppliers, buyers can secure high-quality drying equipment that enhances their food processing operations and supports long-term business growth.
| Attribute Category | Key Considerations | Verification Requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Power & Voltage | 1.5KW, 220V, 380V | Confirm facility power compatibility |
| Dimensions | 2120x1360x1590mm to 3000mm+ | Check facility floor space and door access |
| Material | 304 Stainless Steel | Verify material certificates for food safety |
| Functionality | Drying, Cooling, Dehumidification | Match function to specific produce needs |
| Customization | Available, Customizable | Define specific requirements early |
| Origin | Shandong, Henan, China | Assess logistics and lead time implications |
| Packaging | Wooden Box, Case, Crate | Calculate shipping weight and volume |
By adhering to these guidelines, procurement professionals can navigate the complexities of the fruit and vegetable air dryer market with confidence, ensuring that their investments yield the desired operational efficiency and product quality.
FAQs
What voltage options are available for fruit vegetable air dryers?
Units operate on 380V or 220V depending on the specific model. Buyers must verify facility power infrastructure to ensure compatibility before purchasing, as heavy industrial applications typically require 380V while smaller lines may use 220V.
Can I customize the dimensions of the fruit vegetable air dryer?
Yes, customization is available for standard models and specific production needs. Suppliers offer flexible designs where dimensions like 2120x1360x1590mm can be adjusted to fit unique facility layouts or specific drying requirements.
Which material is used for the fruit vegetable air dryer construction?
High-quality units are fabricated from 304 Stainless Steel to ensure food safety. This material provides necessary corrosion resistance and hygiene compliance for processing vegetable and fruit products in industrial environments.
How much does a fruit vegetable air dryer cost?
Prices range from approximately 300 to over 231,000 USD based on capacity and features. The variance reflects differences between basic small-scale units and complex, fully automated industrial systems with advanced functionality.
What is the minimum order quantity for fruit vegetable air dryers?
The minimum order quantity is typically 1 piece for single item purchases. This allows buyers to procure a single unit for pilot testing or small-scale operations without committing to large volume orders.
Where are fruit vegetable air dryers manufactured?
Products are frequently sourced from manufacturing hubs in Shandong and Henan, China. Buyers should verify the specific origin to assess logistics capabilities, lead times, and after-sales support availability for their region.